• Summary

    1394 PCIe S800 Optical

    The PCIe042b is an innovative interface design that addresses the need for 800Mbps data transfer rates over multiple bus interfaces. It allows for one standard 1394 copper as well as two glass optical fiber (GOF) connections. These Fiber connections support both the S800 transmission rates as well as long-haul distances (up to 100m) over LC Duplex 50/125um multi-modes optical cables.

    And it uses the ever so popular PCIe interface standard and is fully OHCI compliant. The products accommodate off-the-shelf IEEE-1394 OHCI drivers from WindowsTM & Linux-based operating systems. No driver modification/installation is required.

    For a more optimized API and/or operating systems without built-in support we recommend to use DapTechnology's FireStack. FireStack currently supports WindowsTM, Linux, VxWorks, IRIX and QNX. Please contact DapTechnology directly for operating systems not currently supported.

    Key features

    • IEEE-1394b-2002 compliant
    • Supports S100-S800 data transfer rates
    • PCI Express Base Specification r1.1 compliant
    • 1394 Open Host Controller Interface Specification r1.1 compliant
    • Connect to LC Duplex 50/125um multi-mode optical and 1394 bilingual copper cables
    • Supported out-of-the-box by WindowsTM and Linux
    • Supported by FireStack on WindowsTM, Linux, VxWorks, IRIX and QNX

    Block Diagram

  • Specification

    1394 PCIe S800 Optical Specification

    Dimensions: PCIe card, 91.3mm x 68.9mm x 14.5mm  
    Weight: 60 g  
    Operating Range: 0°C - 70°C  
    Power Requirements: Will be provided  
    Regulatory compliance:

    FCC Class A

    Class 1 laser devices

     
    Connections:

    PCI Express r1.1

    2 x optical LC-duplex

    1x 1394 bilingual 800Mb

     
    Indicators -  
    Switches: 3 dip switches for Power Class, factory setting:"100"      
    Part Number: PCIe042b  
    Optional Configurations: -  
  • Media

    1394 PCIe S800 Optical media files

    Product Image(s)

     

     

  • Documents

    1394 PCIe S800 Optical documentation

    No detailed data sheet for this product is available at this moment.

  • Software

    1394 PCIe S800 Optical software

    Standard OHCI Link Layers and FireStack

    FireStack® is DapTechnology’s homegrown 1394 software stack. Initially developed in conjunction with the company’s 1394 Link Layer Controller FireLink®, the product was architectured from ground up in order to support the advanced features of the FireLink® IP (Basic and Extended) solution. Since then additional mechanisms have been added to FireStack® to enable support for generic OHCI compliant Link layers.

    FireStack® is an alternative to using general purpose SW implementations with standard OHCI I/O interfaces as it offers a more deterministic approach. Modern plug & play solutions are not always recommended for use in enclosed systems since they typically add undesired bus traffic, latencies, etc... The ability to customize FireStack® modules allows focusing on the task requirements without unwanted system, traffic and data overhead.

  • Sales

    1394 PCIe S800 Optical sales info

    Package Contents

    Please contact DapTechnology or DapUSA directly by sending an email to sales(at)daptechnology.com for additional information about pricing and availability!